Privacy notice

The Eaton Estate strongly believes in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to explain how the Eaton Estate collects, uses and protects personal information via this website we have developed the following privacy notice. ‘We’ and ‘Us’ means The Eaton Estate.

The data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is The 4th Duke of Westminster’s 1964 Settlement Trust.

You can use our Contact Form, or the contact details on our website, to contact us with any questions you may have about privacy or data protection.

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites not covered by this privacy notice. We recommend that you check their privacy policies yourself before submitting any personal information. We will not be responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.

There is a specific privacy notice for tenants of the Grosvenor Estate and this can be accessed through this link.

What information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

You are not required (by law or by any contract with us) to provide personal information to us via this website. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service (such as where you want to be kept informed about one of our residential properties).

Information you provide to us

We may receive personal information about you whenever you contact us. For example, by doing the following:

This information may include the following:

  • Normal identification information, such as your full name, date of birth, age, and so on
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number
Information we collect about you on our website

We collect information using Cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website. For more information about how and why we use Cookies please take a look through our Cookie Policy.
When you visit our website we may collect the following information:

  • Which pages you view and which links you follow
  • Your IP address and general location
  • Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the site
  • Any passwords that you use on our website

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.

Information we collect about you from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources. This may include the following:

  • Publicly available information, from sources such as Companies House, the Electoral Roll, County Court Judgements and repossessions this may include details about your home, household, vehicles, financial situation and debts
  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media
  • Information from third party databases or data suppliers, such as commercial property sites, auction sites and credit reference agencies, including details about your home, belongings and creditworthiness

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.

How do we use your personal information?

We take data protection law seriously, so below we have set out exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way.

Answering any enquires

Sometimes we may need to use the information that we have about you in order to respond to your questions. We will only use your information in this respect where it is necessary so that we can interact and respond to any communications you send us, including where you use our Contact Form

Where you have sent us information which is entirely unsolicited (for example where you have sent information to us accidentally), we will attempt to identify that unsolicited information and delete it from our records.

Providing information about our residential properties

Where you want to be kept informed about one of our residential properties it is necessary for us to use your personal information so that we can provide you with information about the availability of our properties in the locations and other criteria that you select.

It may be necessary for us to use personal information, such as when you are applying to enter into a contract with us to become a tenant of one of our properties.

Making our business better

We always want to offer the best products, services and experience that we can. Sometimes this means we may use your information to find ways that we can improve what we do, or how we do it.

  • Review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and employees (including training)
  • Improve the Eaton Estate website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
Protecting you and others from harm

We may use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

Telling you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We may use your information to identify and tell you by email about our products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this where you have informed us that you would like to receive these communications by email. If you decide not to receive this information by email you can let us know when we email you, or by getting in touch using our Contact Form.

Verifying your identity

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Sharing your information within the Grosvenor Estate

We share the information that you provide to us with our staff so that we can provide services to you.

We may share the information that you provide to us with other parts of the Grosvenor Estate, especially to answer any enquires you make using the Contact Form.

Sharing your information with third parties

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • Our website operator
  • Commercial letting agents

There are certain exceptional circumstances in which we may disclose your information to third parties. This would be where we believe that the disclosure is:

  • Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings
  • Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property or the public
  • Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will only keep your personal information on our mailing list, where you want to be kept informed about our residential properties, for only as long as you want to receive this information.

Where you submit an enquiry through our Contact Form we will hold your personal information for as long as we require it to deal with your enquiry and to meet our legitimate requirements given the context of our correspondence.

If you do not become a tenant or decide you no longer want to take up a tenancy then we will hold your personal information for three years.

If you do become a tenant we will hold your personal information for six years after the end of your tenancy with us. We will additionally retain the following information indefinitely, for the purposes of keeping and maintaining Grosvenor’s historical records (but please note that these records remain confidential for a period of 100 years):

  • Name
  • Dates of residence
  • Location of property
  • Lease

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We try to ensure that all information you provide to us is transferred securely via the Eaton Estate website (always check for the padlock symbol and “https” at the beginning of the URL). Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Eaton Estate website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

All information you provide to us is stored securely, including in a physically secure environment, on our secure servers, and on third party secure servers in relation to the hosting of the Eaton Estate website.

Access to your personal information will be restricted to such staff and other individuals as are necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

You have the right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this privacy notice to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you can get in touch using our Contact Form.

You have the right to access your personal information

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your information and to be informed of the following:

  • Why we have been using your information
  • What categories of information we were using
  • Who we have shared the information with
  • How long we envisage holding your information

In order to maintain the security of your information, we will have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the information we hold.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information
Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case you can contact us so that we can correct our records.

You have the right to be forgotten

There may be times where it is no longer necessary for us to hold personal information about you. This could be if:

  • The information is no longer needed for the original purpose that we collected it for
  • You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal reason to keep using it)
  • You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it
  • We have used your information unlawfully
  • We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information

In those situations you have the right to have your personal information deleted. If you believe one of these situations applies to you, please get in touch using our Contact Form.

You have the right to have a copy of your personal information transferred to you or a third party in a compatible format

Also known as Data Portability, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information for your own purposes. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal information more easily from one IT system to another, in a safe and secure way. This right shall only apply where:

  • we are processing your information for the purposes of entering into or performing a contract; or
  • you have provided consent for us to process your information.

If you would like us to transfer a copy of your personal information to you or another organisation in a structured, commonly use and machine-readable format, please contact us.

You have the right to object to marketing communications

You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for marketing communications made by email. If you would not like to receive any marketing communications from us by email, please contact us or respond to the emails that we send, and we will stop sending direct marketing immediately.

You have the right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests

Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help us as well as you. This includes:

  • When we use you information to help us make our business better
  • When we contact you to interact, communicate or let you know about changes we are making

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your personal information is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object. Unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we must stop using your personal information for these purposes. In order to exercise your right to object to our use of your personal information for the purposes above, please contact us.

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal information

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where:

  • You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify this
  • You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection
  • We have used your information in an unlawful way, but you do not want us to delete your personal information
  • We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

If you believe any of these situations apply, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy notice.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal information, please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

Once we have gone through our own internal complaints procedure and you are still not satisfied you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. This is the link to the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Eaton Estate website privacy notice v1-0

This privacy notice was updated in May 2018